Put your EQRoster related questions/feedback/requests in here...
Forum rules
All the forums on this site are meant for either general or game specific discussions/questions/feedback.
This is NOT the place for spam, flames or fighting, and posts that don't follow this simple rule will be removed by the board moderator(s).

Enjoy our games, utils, tools and these forums...
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2007 19:05


Postby Breea » Sun Aug 26, 2007 12:02

Can you use a wrapper around the eqroster script?

Example: My Magelo on our guild site

EQ Roster

I've tried including several files that appear to be the main one, but it simply comes up with a blank screen.... Is it possible, or should I simply try and design a new header?

User avatar
Site Admin
Posts: 562
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2005 8:50

Postby GamePlayHeaven » Sun Aug 26, 2007 13:25

If the page is setup using frames, then it should be easy enough to do.
If it's setup using div tags, it will be harder, because of the way the links within the roster work.

If the top part is a frame, then you could keep it like that, and make the bottom part point the roster index. You can disable the log by either deleting it from the file or by setting the headerheight var to 0.

Hope that helps

Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2007 19:05

Postby Breea » Thu Aug 30, 2007 20:12

Well got it partially working.. can see the wrapper now. >.<

Here's what I tried....


Code: Select all

<!-- DEFINE $S_IN_INDEX = 1 -->
<!-- INCLUDE overall_header.html -->

<!-- $Id: portal_main.html,v 1.1 2007/01/19 13:16:11 canver Exp $ //-->

<table cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" border="0" width="100%" align="center">
<!--// [+] left block area //-->
   <td width="100%" valign="top">
   <script type="text/javascript" language="JavaScript">
      <!-- Start of Create frames -->
      var   nHeaderHeight   = Math.round ( (screen.width) / 0 ); 
         '   <frameset  rows="' + nHeaderHeight + ',*" border="0">' +
         '      <frame name="Header" src="roster_header.php"                        scrolling="no"   frameborder="0" noresize="noresize" marginheight="0" marginwidth="0" />' +
         '      <frame name="Body"   src="form.php?FormName=Characters&CookieAction=READ"   scrolling="auto" frameborder="0" noresize="noresize" marginheight="0" marginwidth="0" />' +
         '   </frameset>'); 
      <!-- End of Create frames -->
<!-- [-] right block area -->

<!-- INCLUDE overall_footer.html -->

It's called from the following page:


Code: Select all


$phpbb_root_path = './';
define('PHPBB3_PORTAL_V', '1.0.0.a-13');
define('IN_PHPBB', true);
$phpEx = substr(strrchr(__FILE__, '.'), 1);
include($phpbb_root_path . 'common.' . $phpEx);
include($phpbb_root_path . 'majelo/config.'.$phpEx);
include($phpbb_root_path . 'majelo/functions.'.$phpEx);

// Start session management

// output page

   'body' => 'majelo/roster.html')

//   'body' => 'majelo/pop_progression.html')



Which results in this page:

It maybe the javascript include that's messing it up, but not sure how you'd redo that. It's a php page that's including a html page for the content. The combination above works if you simply have a table inside it. It also works with a div. Would include a sample, but they have rather lengthy content.

User avatar
Site Admin
Posts: 562
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2005 8:50

Postby GamePlayHeaven » Sun Sep 02, 2007 22:45

I think that the problem originates from the page already being defined (layout is set) thru div tags. One of these tags is then filled with the roster, but because the roster is frames based, the whole thing falls apart.

Since it can't create the frames within the little div it got, it doesn't show anything.

I once wrote a div version of the roster, but I never got it working as well as the frames based one, and I stopped development on it a long time ago.

I think it's gonna be hard to include it in your current setup.

The easiest way to fake that, would be to put the roster outside of your current framework (or open it in a new window) and to put your current header in the roster header as well. That way it would look like it's part of the rest of the side.

Good luck.

Return to “EQRoster”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests