Help.... Can't get it to work.

Put your EQRoster related questions/feedback/requests in here...
Forum rules
All the forums on this site are meant for either general or game specific discussions/questions/feedback.
This is NOT the place for spam, flames or fighting, and posts that don't follow this simple rule will be removed by the board moderator(s).

Enjoy our games, utils, tools and these forums...
Breea
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2007 19:05

Help.... Can't get it to work.

Postby Breea » Tue Jul 17, 2007 19:11

Installed EverQuest Roster v4.2.3 on my site. Followed the directions posted here: http://eqroster.gameplayheaven.com/inst ... ation.html

And all I get is a blank page. URL for roster: http://insanesanity.info/eqroster/

Any help would be appreciated. Thanks.

User avatar
GamePlayHeaven
Site Admin
Posts: 562
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2005 8:50

Postby GamePlayHeaven » Tue Jul 17, 2007 23:32

Most likely it's a database/user problem.

Since you get a blank screen, the first thing to do is turn on the error/warning display of PHP. This can be done in the php config, but much easier then that is to add a .htaccess file to the root of the roster.

I prepared a .htaccess file for you here.
Download and unzip it, then upload it to the main/root roster dir (the dir that contains the index.html, config.php, etc).
Now go browse to the roster and hit refresh. You should see a PHP warning/error now.


Things to check:
- The database exists and the tables have been created (you probably rember doing this, so easiest checked) :)
- A user has been created in phpMyAdmin and given rights to the database.
- The database and user/pw have been entered in the config.php of the roster, these are all case sensitive.


Keep me updated...

Breea
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2007 19:05

Postby Breea » Thu Jul 19, 2007 13:10

Uploaded the .htaccess file... still nothing....

I even deleted and recreated the user to make sure it wasn't an access problem. Full permissions are there and still... a blank screen.

Unless the sql command here isn't right then, I have no clue....

*Note* There was no create_eqroster_tables.txt in the download....

Breea
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2007 19:05

Postby Breea » Fri Jul 20, 2007 7:01

Even tried to run the update script... still blank. *sigh*

wizeone
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2007 15:37

Postby wizeone » Fri Jul 20, 2007 22:57

maybe try looking at your server error and access logs.. might be some help there.. seems weird that there is no display at all.

remember if on linux hosting everything is case sensitive ie EQRoster and eqroster are not the same. double check your case settings for database name, username then verify your config.php

User avatar
GamePlayHeaven
Site Admin
Posts: 562
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2005 8:50

Postby GamePlayHeaven » Sat Jul 21, 2007 2:59

You can also try putting the .htaccess file in the includes dir as well, see if that helps.

I'll try and write a little script monday that checks the database settings for you. Maybe it's something completely different, but it sounds like it is a database problem.

I once had it happen that all the fields in the database lost their caps, so CharName was charname, and that killed everything as well.

The roster should give some feedback tho, not just a blank screen.
And I will look into that asap.

Breea
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2007 19:05

Postby Breea » Sat Jul 21, 2007 12:25

Tried putting the .htaccess file in the includes directory as well... same result. *sigh* And the server error logs shows no errors when running the script.

Must be something to do with the database. Will look later today and see if it did anything screwy that I can tell. Need to go fix some food for kids right now.

Breea
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2007 19:05

Postby Breea » Sat Jul 21, 2007 12:31

Got it working! Figured out the problem... must have used wrong syntax when adding additional administrators. Figured I'd just get rid of it for the heck of it.... *feels stupid now*

Breea
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2007 19:05

Postby Breea » Sat Jul 21, 2007 12:37

Finally up and running! Woot!

Sorry about that... lol Will have to check the syntax again later.

Breea
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2007 19:05

Postby Breea » Sat Jul 21, 2007 13:25

Code: Select all

   if( $strUserName == "Breea" )||
    ( $strUserName == "Darthorx" ) )

Doesn't work...

Code: Select all

   if( $strUserName == "Breea" )

Does work....

copied it from your instructions.... what'd I miss...

wizeone
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2007 15:37

Postby wizeone » Sat Jul 21, 2007 13:50

Code: Select all

        if( ($strUserName == "name1" )||
    ( $strUserName == "name2" ) ||
    ( $strUserName == "name3" ) )



mine works that way


edit: i see what it is.. your missing a ( in the first if line

User avatar
GamePlayHeaven
Site Admin
Posts: 562
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2005 8:50

Postby GamePlayHeaven » Sat Jul 21, 2007 14:07

Glad you got it working, and Wizeone is right, you're missing the opening bracket :)

Breea
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2007 19:05

Postby Breea » Sat Jul 21, 2007 14:34

>.< Never even saw it. It works now.

Thanks for being patience with my stupidity... hehe :)


Return to “EQRoster”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron