EQPlayers Import ...

Put your EQRoster related questions/feedback/requests in here...
Forum rules
All the forums on this site are meant for either general or game specific discussions/questions/feedback.
This is NOT the place for spam, flames or fighting, and posts that don't follow this simple rule will be removed by the board moderator(s).

Enjoy our games, utils, tools and these forums...
User avatar
Tanliel
Posts: 56
Joined: Sat Jul 10, 2004 20:38

EQPlayers Import ...

Postby Tanliel » Mon Apr 16, 2007 18:56

Have you tried to do an import lately?
Here's what I'm getting:

Fatal error: Call to a member function on a non-object in /xxxxxxxxxx/eqroster/form_character_modify.php on line 627

Any ideas?

Cheers!

User avatar
GamePlayHeaven
Site Admin
Posts: 562
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2005 8:50

Postby GamePlayHeaven » Wed Apr 18, 2007 23:59

I'll take a look at it...

User avatar
GamePlayHeaven
Site Admin
Posts: 562
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2005 8:50

Postby GamePlayHeaven » Thu Apr 26, 2007 1:12

The error handling at this spot is an error itself :)

What is really going wrong is a page error tho.
The url request (import) gives this page:

The page cannot be displayed
Explanation:There is a problem with the page you are trying to reach and it cannot be displayed.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Try the following:

Refresh page: Search for the page again by clicking the Refresh button. The timeout may have occurred due to Internet congestion.
Check spelling: Check that you typed the Web page address correctly. The address may have been mistyped.
Access from a link: If there is a link to the page you are looking for, try accessing the page from that link.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Technical Information (for support personnel)

Error Code: 403 Forbidden. The ISA Server denied the specified Uniform Resource Locator (URL). (12202)


Yet when I copy and paste the url into my browser, it works fine.
I think I'm running into proxy crap, so I'll take another look at it tonight when I get home.

Does it go wrong for all imports for you? Or just some?
Batch import still works right?

User avatar
GamePlayHeaven
Site Admin
Posts: 562
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2005 8:50

Postby GamePlayHeaven » Wed May 16, 2007 1:38

The bug is the EQPlayers object used to check for errors. It doesn't exist there.

If you look at the code around line 627, you'll see this:

Code: Select all

            // Check if the EQPlayers profile is anonymous
            if( $this->theEQPlayers->bAnonymous )
            {
               $strFooterMessage   = "<br />Anonymous EQPlayers profile, nothing to import...";
            }
            else if( $this->theEQPlayers->HasCharacterBeenUpdated() == false )
            {
               $strFooterMessage   = "<br />Empty EQPlayers profile, nothing to import...";
            }
            else
            {
               $strFooterMessage   = "<br />EQPlayers profile imported...";
            }


Just change it to this:

Code: Select all

            {
               $strFooterMessage   = "<br />EQPlayers profile imported...";
            }


Return to “EQRoster”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron